FREE DELIVERY & RETURNS PHONE +44 (0)23 92 296 978 100% CUSTOMER SATISFACTION

Cookie & Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which ? Web Trader Code of Practice.

We have a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us with.
The following information is provided by HemingCo to enable our online visitors to be fully informed about our Privacy Policy. By visiting www.hemingco.com, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our standard Terms and Conditions.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

HeminCo collects personal information in several ways when you place an order or register online with us. By registering / ordering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone number, shipping address(es) and credit / debit card billing address so that we can process your order and carry out sufficient fraud checks for your online safety.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@hemingco.com.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation provides rights of access, modification and removal of your personal information.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

a) The right of access - Your right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data along with details regarding the nature of processing.

b) The right of rectification - Your right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.

c) The right of portability - Your right to receive the personal data concerning provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

d) The right to be forgotten - Your right to erase your personal data.

e) The right to restrict processing - your right for your data to be effectively ‘frozen’; stored and not further processed.

f) The right to object - Your right to object to how your personal data is processed including your right to object to our profiling of you as outlined in this privacy policy.

 SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.